First Meeting of PPCR Pilot Countries - Washington D.C., United States

Final Agenda

List of Participants

Day One: October 26, 2009

8:00 am:  Registration

Session I - Setting the Stage

8:30 am - 8:45 am: Welcome Address

Speakers: PPCR co-chairs Mr.Robin Davies and Mr.Adonis Fakhri

8:45 am - 9:00 am:  Programs in the CIF – and Expectations

Speaker: Patricia Bliss-Guest, Program Manager, Climate Investment Funds, Administrative Unit

9:00 am - 9:30 am:  PPCR - Key Design Elements

Speaker: Robert J. Dobias, Senior Advisor, Climate Change Program, ADB

9:30 am - 10:30 am:  Discussion

10:30 am - 10:45 am:  Address by SCF Co-Chair – Katherine Sierra, World Bank

Session II - Country Experiences and Early Lessons from the PPCR and other Adaptation Programs

Co-Chairs: Mr. Dinesh Devkota, Nepal and Ms. Amal Lee Amin, IADB

10:45 am - 12:00 pm:  Pilot country presentations: Country Experience and Lesson from the PPCR and other Adaptation Programs

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm: General Discussion

1:00 pm:  Lunch: Elements of Planning Adaptation Actions - National Adaptation Capacity Framework

Speaker: Heather McGray, World Resources Institute

Session III - Improving the Design and Delivery of the PPCR based on Broader Development and Adaptation Experiences

(Co-chairs: Mr. Crispin D’Auvergne, St. Lucia and Mr Craig Davies, EBRD)

2:00 pm - 4:15 pm:  Roundtable discussion groups

4:15 pm - 5:30 pm:  Plenary: Reports from the roundtables

5:30 pm:  Day 1 round-up

 

Day Two: October 27, 2009

Session IV - Consolidating Lessons and Good Practices

Co-chairs: Mr. Dorsouma AfDB and Ms. Anne Whitheford, ADB

8:30 am - 9:30 am:  Ten Themes from Day 1

Speaker: Jamie Radner, University of Toronto

9:30 am - 10:30 am:  Discussion

Session V - Looking Ahead: Program Level Support and Results

Co-chairs: Mr. Doursouma, AfDB and Ms.Cindy Malvicini, ADB

10:30 am - 10:50 am:  Global Support Program

Speaker: Kanta Kumari Rigaud, CIF Administrative Unit

10:50 am - 11:15 am:  Results Framework

Speaker: Brigette Malenfant, CIDA

11:15 am - 12:00 pm:  Discussion

12:00 pm - 12:45 pm:  Outlook/messages for PPCR Sub-Committee

Session VI - Knowledge Marketplace on Adaptation-related Topics

Co-chairs: Mr.Frank Pinto, UNDP and Ms. Kanta Rigaud, CIF Administrative Unit

2:00 pm - 2:15 pm:  Introduction to Sessions

Speaker: Kanta Rigaud, CIF Administrative Unit

2:15 pm - 5:00 pm:  Working groups (up to 45 minutes each) for pilot countries on the following topics:

5:00 pm:  Wrap-up